Request a Free Demo
Home / Free Business Tools / Dollar Rate Today
اردو میں پڑھیں
UPDATED EVERY HOUR

Dollar Rate in Pakistan Today

Today's open market and interbank rate of the US dollar, Saudi riyal, dirham, pound and more than 20 currencies. Last update: 30 Oct 2026, 11:27 AM.

Open market buyingRs 277.50
Open market sellingRs 280.00
InterbankRs 276.60

Today's currency rates

Rates in rupees for one unit of each currency. Buying = what a money changer pays you; selling = what you pay.

CurrencyBuyingSellingInterbank
USD US Dollar277.50280.00276.60
SAR Saudi Riyal73.9074.4073.76
AED UAE Dirham75.5076.3575.32
GBP British Pound369.06374.17369.22
EUR Euro308.75314.13308.73
CAD Canadian Dollar197.99204.25197.73
AUD Australian Dollar195.62200.75194.40
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar883.25895.76890.53
QAR Qatari Riyal75.0777.0875.99
OMR Omani Riyal719.85731.90719.39
BHD Bahraini Dinar733.75748.76735.65
MYR Malaysian Ringgit68.3569.3068.14
CNY Chinese Yuan––41.43
JPY Japanese Yen1.73721.83681.7520
CHF Swiss Franc333.48339.00334.83
SGD Singapore Dollar215.45219.70215.95
HKD Hong Kong Dollar34.7535.7335.25
NZD New Zealand Dollar157.25161.45155.59
THB Thai Baht8.20008.80008.1995
SEK Swedish Krona28.6028.9528.03
NOK Norwegian Krone28.7528.9429.85
DKK Danish Krone42.9543.5541.20
INR Indian Rupee2.50003.10002.9027

Currency converter

Change any currency to rupees at today's open market rate, or rupees to dollars, riyals and dirhams.

Amount

Dollar rate history

The last rate of each day.

DateBuyingSellingInterbank
30 October 2026277.50280.00276.60
29 October 2026277.50280.00276.91
28 October 2026277.55280.05277.05
27 October 2026277.50280.00276.81
26 October 2026277.55280.05276.94
25 October 2026277.50280.00276.82
24 October 2026277.50280.00276.73
23 October 2026277.50280.00276.99

Frequently asked questions

What is the dollar rate in Pakistan today?

Today's open market and interbank rates are at the top of this page. They update automatically every hour.

What is the difference between buying and selling rate?

The buying rate is what a money changer pays you for your dollars, so it is what you get when you sell. The selling rate is what you pay to buy dollars. The selling rate is always a little higher.

What is the difference between interbank and open market rate?

The interbank rate is the rate banks trade at, used for imports, exports and remittances. The open market rate is the cash rate at money changers.

Where can I see the Saudi riyal and dirham rate?

The table on this page has today's rate for the Saudi riyal, UAE dirham, pound, euro and more than 20 currencies. Use the converter to change any amount to rupees.

Where do these rates come from?

Open market rates come from forex.com.pk and interbank rates from an international rate feed. Your money changer or bank may give a slightly different rate.

About Dollar Rates in Pakistan

The US dollar rate in Pakistan is quoted in the interbank market, where banks trade with each other, and in the open market, where exchange companies buy and sell cash. The two rates are usually close but can differ.

Buying and selling rates differ: you get the buying rate when you sell dollars and pay the selling rate when you buy them. Exchange companies may also offer different rates.

Importers, exporters, freelancers receiving payments, overseas Pakistanis and travellers all follow the dollar rate.

Interbank rateRate between banks.
Open market rateCash rate at exchange companies.
Buying rateRate when the dealer buys from you.
Selling rateRate when the dealer sells to you.

Key Terms Explained

Interbank rate

Rate between banks.

Open market rate

Cash rate at exchange companies.

Buying rate

Rate when the dealer buys from you.

Selling rate

Rate when the dealer sells to you.

Spread

Difference between buying and selling.

Remittance

Money sent from abroad.

Step-by-Step Guide

  1. Check today's rates

    Interbank and open market.

  2. Know buy vs sell

    Which one applies to you.

  3. Compare dealers

    Rates vary slightly.

  4. Use authorised channels

    Banks and licensed exchange companies.

  5. Keep receipts

    For records.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

Confusing buying and selling

Different directions.

Using unlicensed dealers

Risky and illegal.

Ignoring bank charges

Affect final amount.

Old rates

Rates change daily.

Large cash deals without records

Keep documents.

Assuming interbank equals cash rate

They differ.

Practical Tips

Use official remittance channels

Often with incentives.

Compare banks for transfers

Fees vary.

Plan imports with rate trends

Budget risk.

Freelancers: check payout rates

Platforms differ.

Keep transaction receipts

For tax and records.

Avoid panic buying

Rates fluctuate.

Who Uses the Dollar Rate Today

Overseas Pakistanis

Sending remittances.

Freelancers

Receiving payments.

Importers and exporters

Pricing.

Travellers

Buying currency.

More Questions

What is the difference between interbank and open market?

Interbank is between banks; open market is cash at exchange companies.

Why are buying and selling rates different?

Dealers earn the spread.

How often is the rate updated?

The page updates when new rates are available.

Where should I exchange money?

At banks and licensed exchange companies.

Why Use SoftBar Free Tools

Made in Faisalabad for people and businesses across Pakistan.

Free and fast

No sign-up, works instantly on any phone.

Private

Calculators run in your browser; your numbers are not stored.

Mobile friendly

Big buttons and simple forms for phones.

Built by a software team

The same team that builds POS and business software.

Related searches

People also look for these.

dollar rate in pakistan todayusd to pkropen market dollar rateinterbank dollar ratesaudi riyal rate todaydirham rate in pakistanpound rate in pakistaneuro rate in pakistan

Need a website or software for your business?

SoftBar builds websites, online stores and business software across Pakistan. Ask for a free consultation.

Get a Free ConsultationWhatsApp Us